Recombinant DNA Technology ::

1. Which of these restriction enzymes produce blunt ends?

A. SaII
B. EcoRV
C. XhoI
D. HindIII

Answer: B

2. The RP13 gene of chromosome 17 codes for a protein __________ .

A. involved in glucose transport
B. that is a component of hair and nails
C. involved in eye development
D. involved in the determination of personality

Answer: C

3. Isoschizomers recognize

A. same recognition sequence but different recognition site
B. same recognition site and recognition sequence
C. same recognition site and different recognition sequence
D. different recognition site and different recognition sequence

Answer: B

4. Restriction enzymes are named for

A. the person who discovered
B. the bacterium they are derived from
C. the viral DNA that they attack
D. none of the above

Answer: B

5. Which of these genes codes for a protein that plays a role in white blood cell function?

A. DCP1
B. MPO
C. GLUT4
D. RP13

Answer: B

6. When populations are small, gene frequencies can change from generation to generation and some alleles may become fixed in a population. This is called __________ .

A. assortative mating
B. inbreeding
C. heterosis
D. genetic drift

Answer: D

7. Which of the following is correct in terms of determination of location of genetic traits?

A. Known protein coding sequences are too far apart to allow linkage determination for most new genes
B. Restriction sites allow DNAs to be digested
C. Protein-coding genes are always associated with a restriction pattern
D. None of the above

Answer: A

8. In gel electrophoresis, DNA molecules migrate from __________ to __________ ends of the gel.

A. negative … positive
B. basic … acidic
C. long … short
D. positive to negative

Answer: A

9. Restriction enzymes

A. protect bacteria from viral infection
B. cut DNA in a staggered fashion
C. cut DNAs producing a blunt end
D. all of the above

Answer: D

10. First discovered, Type II restriction endonuclease was

A. Hinf I
B. Eco K
C. Hind II
D. EcoRI

Answer: C

11. Which of the following techniques can be used to determine the defective gene and for developing cancer?

A. Western blot
B. Southern blot
C. Northern blot
D. Eastern blot

Answer: B

12. The transfer of antibiotic-resistant genes from genetically engineered bacteria to disease-causing bacteria __________ .

A. would be of no concern if it occurred.
B. has occurred
C. can never occur
D. seems unlikely

Answer: D

13. Both DNA gel electrophoresis and SDS-PAGE of proteins are similar because

A. in both cases molecules migrate to the anode
B. both techniques rely on a constant charge to mass ratio
C. both techniques utilize the sieving properties of gels
D. all of the above

Answer: D

14. Some genetic diseases cannot be diagnosed by changes in restriction sites. Some of these can be detected by allele-specific oligonucleotide probes. These are

A. copies of the gene with an altered sequence so that a restriction site is inserted
B. mutagenized copies of a gene
C. short sequences that will hybridize only to a specific base sequence
D. PCR-amplified variable numbers of tandem repeats (VNTRs)

Answer: C

15. In order to insert a foreign gene into a plasmid, both must __________

A. have identical DNA sequences
B. originate from the same type of cell
C. be cut by the same restriction enzyme
D. be of the same length

Answer: C

16. Which of the following genetic diseases would be amenable to genetic engineering?

A. Down’s syndrome
B. Muscular dystrophy
C. Cystic fibrosis
D. Cri du Chat

Answer: C

17. X-rays cause

A. the formation of thymine dimers
B. ionization of water in the cell
C. heat
D. none of the above

Answer: B

18. The order for the construction of a cDNA fragment from mRNA is to

A. bind oligo-dT, treat with reverse transcriptase, digest with RNase, add G residues to the 3′ end, bind oligo-dC, treat with DNA polymerase
B. treat with reverse transcriptase, digest with RNase, add G residues to the 3′ end, bind oligo-dC, treat with DNA polymerase and bind oligo-dT
C. digest with RNase, add G residues to the 3′ end, treat with reverse transcriptase, add G residues to the 3′ end and treat with DNA polymerase
D. bind oligo-dC, treat with reverse transcriptase, digest with RNase, add G residues to the 3′ end, bind oligo-dT and treat with DNA polymerase

Answer: A

19. The TP53 gene of chromosome 17 codes for a protein __________ .

A. that plays a role in the digestive process
B. involved in glucose transport
C. involved in the regulation of the cell cycle
D. that is like a white blood cell protein

Answer: C

20. Why is golden rice pale yellow in color?

A. It is rich in chlorophyll a.
B. It is rich in beta-carotene.
C. It is rich in chlorophyll b.
D. It is rich in phycobilins.

Answer: B

21. Which type of restriction enzymes do not usually require ATP?

A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Type III
D. Type IV

Answer: B

22. An example of a restriction fragment length polymorphism is

A. an Eco RI cuts DNA at a different sequence than Hind III
B. different length fragments of DNA resulting from loss or gain of a restriction site
C. cystic fibrosis results from a three base deletion in most cases but in other cases, other mutations are involved
D. all of the above

Answer: B

23. Knockout mice are created by

A. mutagenizing a mouse and selecting for mutant offspring
B. creating a chimera by fusing cells from two different cell lines
C. infecting the mouse with a retrovirus
D. transfecting embryonic stem cells with an altered gene sequence

Answer: D

24. A plasmid

A. is a circular DNA molecule
B. always contains an origin of replication
C. usually contains one or more restriction sites
D. all of the above

Answer: D

25. Under which of the following conditions would population gene frequencies remain the same?

A. Selection for homozygotes
B. Small population size
C. Active migration between groups
D. Random mating

Answer: D