50 TOP MEMBRANE STRUCTURE and FUNCTIONS Questions and Answers pdf

MEMBRANE STRUCTURE and FUNCTIONS Questions and Answers pdf :-

1. Cholesterol is somewhat amphipathic due to

A. the single hydroxyl along with the hydrocarbon nature of the remainder of the molecule
B. the long branched hydrocarbon along with the four hydrocarbon rings
C. the five-methyl groups along with the hydrocarbon chain
D. the three six-membered rings along with the single five-membered ring

Answer: A

2. Bacteriorhodopsin

A. absorbs light and pumps protons
B. is an integral membrane protein
C. contains primarily alpha-helical residues
D. all of the above

Answer: D

3. In active transport, the membrane structure that functions is

A. cholesterol
B. integral proteins
C. carbohydrates
D. hydrophobic molecules

Answer: B

4. Cholesterol is essential for normal membrane functions because it

A. plugs up the cardiac arteries of older men
B. cannot be made by higher organisms
C. keeps membranes fluid.
D. spans the thickness of the bilayer

Answer: C

5. The model that is now known to be correct for the structure of biological membrane is

A. Fluid mosaic model
B. Page’s model
C. Lac Operon model
D. Lock and Key model

Answer: A

6. In Fluid mosaic model, the biological membrane can be viewed as

A. two dimensional solutions of oriented lipids and globular proteins
B. three dimensional solutions of oriented lipids and globular proteins
C. two dimensional solutions of oriented lipids and carbohydrate
D. three dimensional solutions of oriented lipids and carbohydrate

Answer: A

7. Membrane lipids are

A. hydrophilic
B. hydrophobic
C. ampiphillic
D. none of these

Answer: A

6. In Fluid mosaic model, the biological membrane can be viewed as

A. two dimensional solutions of oriented lipids and globular proteins
B. three dimensional solutions of oriented lipids and globular proteins
C. two dimensional solutions of oriented lipids and carbohydrate
D. three dimensional solutions of oriented lipids and carbohydrate

Answer: A

7. Membrane lipids are

A. hydrophilic
B. hydrophobic
C. ampiphillic
D. none of these

Answer: A

8. Pinocytosis occurs in

A. all eukaryotic cells
B. all prokaryotic cells
C. mitochondria of all cells
D. none of these

Answer: A

9. Exocytosis is the secretion of proteins

A. out of the cell across the plasma membrane into the extracellular space
B. out of the cell across the plasma membrane into the intracellular space
C. is the uptake of macromolecules from the extracellular space into the cell across the plasma membrane
D. is the uptake of macromolecules from the intracellular space into the cell across the plasma membrane

Answer: A

10. The membrane proteins that catalyze active transport reactions differ from soluble enzymes as

A. they are permanently changed during the reaction
B. the substrates of the reaction are all outside the cell
C. they do not enhance the rates of reaction
D. the products of the reaction move in a specific direction

Answer: D

MEMBRANE STRUCTURE and FUNCTIONS Questions and Answers ::

11. The movement of molecules across a membrane by passive transport does not require

A. an input of metabolic energy
B. internal energy
C. vibrational energy
D. none of these

Answer: A

12. Peptidoglycan is a complex consisting of

A. oligo-saccharide and protein
B. polysaccharide and protein
C. mono-saccharide and protein
D. aminoacid and carbohydrate

Answer: A

13. The mesosomes may be the sites of

A. DNA replication and specialized enzymatic reactions
B. RNA replications and specialized enzymatic reactions
C. RNA replications and specialized cyclic reactions
D. None of the above

Answer: A

14. Which of the following is correct?

A. Peroxisomes have a single boundary membrane
B. Peroxisomes contain enzymes that degrade fatty acids and amino acids
C. The byproduct of given reactions in (b) is toxic to cells
D. All of the above

Answer: D

15. The smooth endoplasmic reticulum (SER) is the site of

A. phospholipid synthesis
B. amino acid synthesis
C. carbohydrate synthesis
D. protein synthesis

Answer: A

MEMBRANE STRUCTURE and FUNCTIONS Questions and Answers pdf free download ::

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *