HOSPITAL ADMINISTRATION Multiple Choice Questions and Answers pdf :-

1 A good health triad does not include:
A. Physical Status
B. Social Status
C. Mental Staus
D. Economic Staus

Ans: D

2 Determinants of Health does not include:
A. Host
B. Agent
C. Risk Factors
D. Environment

Ans: B

3 Epidemiological triad does not include:
A. Host
B. Agent
C. Risk factors
D. Environment

Ans: C

4 According to Gordon’s classification of prevention of disease includes all except one:

A. Primary prevention
B. Universal prevention
C. Selective prevention
D. Indicated prevention

Ans: A

5 Prevent complications is included in which level of prevention ?
A. Primary
B. Primordial
C. Secondary
D. Tertiary

Ans: C

6 Epidemiology does not include which study?
A. Frequency
B. Distribution
C. Description
D. Determination

Ans: C

7 New cases in population during a fixed period is determined by :
A. Incidences Rates
B. Prevalence Ratio
C. Attack Rate
D. Disability Rates

Ans: A

8 Cross sectional study is included in which type of epidemiology study?

A. Analytical
B. Descriptive
C. Randomised control
D. Ecological study

Ans: A

9 Advantages of cohort study are all except:

A. Incidence cannot be calculated
B. Bias minimised
C. Relative risk can be estimated
D. Dose response ratio can be calculated

Ans: A
10 Study which proceed from effect to cause :
A. Cohort
B. Case Control
C. Ecological
D. Experimental

Ans: B

11 Severity of epidemic does not depend upon:
?
A. Economic Conditions
B. Host Population
C. Geographic Conditions
D. Social-cultural Behaviour

Ans: B

12 1st step of investigation of epidemic is:
A. Confirmation of existence
B. Varification of diagnosis
C. Analysis of data
D. Search the cases

Ans: B
13 Which is not the step involved in preparedness of an epidemic :
A. Manpower training
B. Logistics
C. Rehabilitation
D. Diagnosis and Treatment

Ans: C

14 Which is not a type of screening:
A. Mass Screening
B. Multiple Screening
C. Low risk Screening
D. High risk Screening

Ans: C

15 Capability to identify who has the disease is done by measuring :
A. Validity
B. Sensitivity
C. Specificity
D. Repeatability

Ans: B

16 Pecularity of hospital as an organization is all except:
A. Production can be quantified
B. Dual Authority
C. Personlised Services
D. No unity in line of command

Ans: C

17 Organisation effectiveness comprises all except:
A. Productivity power
B. Adaptabilty to change
C. Flexibility in structure & strategy
D. Rigidity in structure

Ans: C

18 Factors influencing core variables are all except:
A. Motivation
B. Mobility
C. Decentrilisation
D. Autonomy

Ans: B

19 Types of models of effectiveness are all except:
A. Human relation model
B. Rational goal model
C. Close system model
D. Internal process model

Ans: C

20 Which is the skeleton of organisation?
A. Organisational Function
B. Organisational Structure
C. Decentralisation
D. Co-ordination

Ans: B

21 Which services are not a part of the hospital services:
A. Essential Services
B. Additional Services
C. Utility Services
D. Administrative Services

Ans: B

22 All except one is the output indicator of hospital system:
A. Patient satisfaction
B. Public relation
C. Quality of care
D. Machines

Ans: C

23 Supportive services of the hospital includes all except:
A. Pharmacy services
B. Laboratory services
C. House-keeping services
D. Laundry services

Ans: C

24 Which is not the basis of classification of hospital:
A. Specialty
B. Functional
C. Size
D. Shape

Ans: C

25 Which of the following is not a functional division of hospital:
A. Primary
B. Secondary
C. Tertiary
D. Quaternary

Ans: C

HOSPITAL ADMINISTRATION Objective type Questions and Answers ::

26 Concept behind changing the role of hospital from indoor care to outpatient care includes all except:
A. Rising cost of hospital care
B. Shortage of hospital bed
C. Economic importance
D. Increase of hospital beds

Ans: C

27 Care provided by the hospital on day care basis includes all except:
A. MPT
B. Cataract Operation
C. Sterilisation
D. Caesarian Section

Ans: C

28 Which of the service is not a part of preventive care:
A. Sentinel surveillance
B. Nutritional counseling
C. Non communicable disease prevention
D. OPD services

Ans: C

29 Care of disability includes all except:
A. Disability prevention
B. Disability limitation
C. Rehabilitation
D. Treatment of fracture

Ans: D

30 Health promotive services not includes:
A. Growth monitoring
B. Health screening
C. Mental counseling
D. Treatment of ARI

Ans: C

31 The functions of the Out Patient Department Include :
A. Promotion of Health
B. Training of Medical and Nursing Personnel
C. Social Search
D. All of the Above

Ans: D

32 As norm for planning purpose, the average number of patients expected to visit the OPD daily are :
A. 2 for every Authorised Bed
B. 5 for every Authorised Bed
C. 10 for every Authorised Bed
D. 10 for every 100 Authorised Bed

Ans: A

33 The COPP had concluded that an OPD doctor examines :
A. 10-20 Patients per Day
B. 25-40 Patients per Day
C. 50-75 Patients per Day
D. 75-90 Patients per Day

Ans: B

34 McGibony has advocated that the number of patients visiting OPD vis a vis indoor hospital beds are :
?
A. 500 OPD Patients / Bed every Year
B. 1000 OPD Patients / Bed every Year
C. 1500 OPD Patients / Bed every Year
D. 2000 OPD Patients / Bed every Year

Ans: A

35 COPP had advocated the following as reasons for overcrowding in OPD’s except :
A. Restricted Registration Time
B. Absence of Appointment System
C. Shortage of Medical Staff
D. Ineffective Public Relations

Ans: D

36 The type of Day Care Surgical Units include all except :
A. Hospital Integrated Unit
B. Hospital Autonomous Unit
C. Hospital Satellite Unit
D. Hospital Galaxy Unit

Ans: D

37 “Shopping Window” of a hospital is :
A. Operation Theatre
B. ICU
C. OPD
D. Cafeteria Services

Ans: C
38 Which of the following is best suited for walls and ceiling of OT:
A. Ceramic Tiles
B. Terrazo Tiles
C. Glaze Tiles?
D. In Situ Mosiac Finish

Ans: D

39 For Elctro conduction of OT floors
?
A. Conduction should be sufficient to dispense with static electricity
B. Super conductive process should occur
C. Conduction should be for alternative current
D. Lag time conduction should occur

Ans: A

40 Air change required per hour in an operation theater is :
A. 10-12
B. 16-18
C. 28-30
D. 58-60

Ans: B

41 All of the following determine the workload of surgical cases except :
A. Surgical bed compliment
B. ALS
C. Type of surgeries being performed
D. Plot ratio of the hospital

Ans: D

42 Effective air conditioning in OT complex decreases the chances of air borne infection. HEPA filters are?

A. 0.1 to 0.2 micron in dimension
B. 0.2 to 0.3 micron in dimension
C. 0.3 to 0.4 micron in dimension
D. 0.4 to 0.5 micron in dimension

Ans: c

43 HEPA provides an atmosphere which is :
A. 70% Particulate free
B. 80% Particulate free
C. 90% Particulate free
D. 100% Particulate free

Ans: C

44 For effective air changes in Operation Theater the best of the following is :
A. High Turbulence displacement airflow
B. Low Turbulence displacement airflow
C. Mechanical extract of Air
D. Low to high displacement airflow

Ans: B

HOSPITAL ADMINISTRATION Interview Questions and Answers pdf free download ::