ANTIGEN Questions and Answers pdf :-

1. For specific antigen recognition by T cells,

A. antigen is bound by a T cell membrane antibody
B. denaturation of antigen does not reduce epitope recognition
C. MHC molecules are not required
D. antigen exposure during T cell maturation is required

Answer: B

2. Antigen, when injected in the body activates its specific lymphocytes in the

A. blood circulation
B. draining lymph nodes
C. MALT (mucosa associated
D. spleen lymphoid tissue

Answer: B

3. A molecule that can be covalently linked to a non-immunogenic antigen to make it an immunogen is called a (n)

A. adjuvant B. carrier
C. hapten D. mitogen

Answer: B

4. Which of the following is incorrect with regard to antigen epitopes?

A. An epitope may be shared by two different antigens
B. A protein molecule usually contains multiple epitopes
C. B cells bind only processed antigen epitopes
D. Epitopes may be linear or assembled

Answer: C

5. Very low doses of antigen may induce

A. hypersensitivity
B. immunological ignorance
C. low zone tolerance
D. low zone immunity

Answer: C

6. During the lag period between antigen contact and detection of adaptive immunity,

A. antigen is hidden from the immune system in macrophages
B. innate immune effectors are eliminating antigen
C. innate immunity blocks the activation of adaptive immune effector cells
D. new B and T cells with the appropriate antigen specificity must be produced in the bone marrow

Answer: B

7. Lymphocytes are activated by antigen in the

A. blood stream
B. bone marrow
C. liver
D. lymph nodes

Answer: D

8. A pathogen can be a (n)

A. agent that causes a disease
B. virus
C. bacteria
D. All of these

Answer: D

9. CD antigens

A. allow leukocytes to recognize antigen
B. are each expressed on only one cell type
C. are expressed on immune cells to mark them for separation
D. function as receptors for cytokine and CAMs

Answer: D

10. A virus vaccine that can activate cytotoxic T cells must contain

A. a high dose of virus particles
B. an adjuvant to stimulate T cell division
C. live virus
D. virus peptides

Answer: C

ANTIGEN Questions and Answers ::

11. The ability of an antigen to induce an immune response does not depend on the antigen’s

A. ability to enter the thyroid
B. degree of aggregation
C. dose
D. size

Answer: A

12. The antibiotic penicillin is a small molecule that does not induce antibody formation. However, penicillin binds to serum proteins and forms a complex that in some people induces antibody formation resulting in an allergic reaction. Penicillin is therefore

A. an antigen
B. a hapten
C. an immunogen
D. both an antigen and a hapten

Answer: D

ANTIGEN Questions and Answers pdf free download ::